Officers

President

Dr. David Cline

Auburn University

203 Swingle Hall
Auburn University, AL 36849  

+1 (334) 844-2874  

+1 (334) 844-0830  

clinedj@auburn.edu  

President-Elect

Dr. David  Straus

Harry K. Dupree Stuttgart National Aquaculture Center

USDA-ARS

2955 Highway 130 East
Stuttgart, AR 72160-1050  

+1 (870) 673-4483  ext 309

+1 (870) 673-7710  

dave.straus@ars.usda.gov  

Vice-President

Angela Caporelli
Aquaculture Coordinator and Marketing Specialist
Program Manager, KY Proud Restaurant Rewards
Kentucky Dept. of Agriculture
111 Corporate Dr.
Frankfort, KY 40601
+1( 502)-782-4104
+1(502)-330-5808
+1(502)-573-2543
angela.caporelli@ky.gov

Secretary/Treasurer

Matthew Parker

University of Maryland Extension

Prince George's County Office

6707 Groverton Drive

Clinton, MD 20735

Office +1 (301) 868-8780

Fax +1 (301) 599-6714

mparke11@umd.edu  

Immediate Past-President

Gef Flimlin

Professor Emeritus, Rutgers University

530 East Jimmie Leeds Road

Galloway, NJ 08205 

Cell +1 (609) 892-4585

flimlin@aesop.rutgers.edu 

Directors 

Dr. Susan Laramore

Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute at Florida Atlantic University (HBOI-FAU)
5600 US 1 North
Fort Pierce, FL 34946
+1(772)-242-2525
Slaramo1@fau.edu

 

Dr. Eric Peatman

211 Swingle Hall / 345 CASIC Bldg.

Auburn University, AL 36849

+1(334)-844-9319 Swingle

+1(334)-844-9251 CASIC

peatmer@auburn.edu

 

David Patillo

Fisheries Extension
339 Science II
Iowa State University
Ames, IA 50011-3221

pattillo@iastate.edu

 

Dr. Bill Walton

Auburn University Shellfish Lab

150 Agassiz St.

Dauphin Island, AL  36528

billwalton@auburn.edu

Student Liaison (ex officio)

Carter Ullman

Auburn University

School of Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences

Phone +1 (863) 651-4863

ceu0003@tigermail.auburn.edu

Student Liaison Apprentice (ex officio)

Taylor N. Lipscomb
University of Florida
Tropical Aquaculture Laboratory 
Ruskin, FL 33572
Phone +1(406) 270-8157
tlipscomb@ufl.edu

 

USAS Boards of Directors

1st Year – 1990-91

Wallace Klussmann, President

Joan Mitchell, President-Elect

Rick DeVoe, Secretary/Treasurer

 

2nd Year – 1991-92

Joan Mitchell, President

Frank Taylor, President-Elect (resigned)

Rod Hodson, Vice President (appointed President-Elect)

Rick DeVoe, appointed to Vice President

Ray McClain, Secretary/Treasurer

Wallace Klussmann, Immediate Past-President

Steve Hopkins, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 1993

John Cussigh, Director (Member at Large) – 1-year Term; term expires 1992

 

3rd Year – 1992-93

Ron Hodson, President

Nick Parker, President-Elect

Peter Cook, Vice President

Ray McClain, Secretary/Treasurer

Joan Mitchell, Immediate Past-President

Steve Hopkins, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 1993

Cheryl Goudie, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 1994

 

4th Year – 1993-94

Nick Parker, President

Peter Cook, President-Elect

Steve Hopkins, Vice President

Kevan Main, Secretary/Treasurer

Ron Hodson, Immediate Past-President

Cheryl Goudie, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 1994

Evelyn Sawyer, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 1995

 

5th Year – 1994-95

Peter Cook, President

Steve Hopkins, President-Elect

James Tidwell, Vice President

Bonnie Brown, Secretary/Treasurer

Nick Parker, Immediate Past-President

Evelyn Sawyer, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 1995

Gary Jensen, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 1996

 

6th Year – 1995-96

Steve Hopkins, President

James Tidwell, President-Elect

Joan Holt, Vice President

Bonnie Brown, Secretary/Treasurer

Peter Cook, Immediate Past-President

Gary Jensen, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 1996

Kevin Fitzsimmons Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 1997

 

7th Year – 1996-97

James Tidwell, President

Rick DeVoe, President-Elect

Gary Jensen, Vice President

Carl Webster, Secretary/Treasurer

Steve Hopkins, Immediate Past-President

Kevin Fitzsimmons, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 1997

Wallace Jenkins, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 1998

Chris Stahl, Student Liaison (ex-officio)

 

8th Year – 1997-98

Rick DeVoe, President

Gary Jensen, President-Elect

Betsy Sheehan Hart, Vice President

Carl Webster, Secretary/Treasurer

James Tidwell, Immediate Past-President

Wallace Jenkins, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 1998

Rosalie A. Schnick, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 1999

Chris Stahl, Student Liaison (ex officio)

 

9th Year – 1998-99

Gary Jensen, President

Carl Webster, President-Elect

Michael Masser, Vice President

Harry V. Daniels, Secretary/Treasurer

Rick DeVoe, Immediate Past-President

Rosalie A. Schnick, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 1999

William (Bill) Daniels, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2000

Chris Stahl and Heidi Erickson, Student Liaisons (ex officio)

 

10th Year – 1999-2000

Carl Webster, President

Michael Masser, President-Elect

John Ewart, Vice President

Harry Daniels, Secretary/Treasurer

Gary Jensen, Immediate Past-President

William (Bill) Daniels, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2000

Carole Engle, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2001

Heidi Erickson, Student Liaison (ex officio)

 

11th Year – 2000-2001

Michael Masser, President

Kevin Fitzsimmons, President-Elect

LaDon Swann, Vice President

JJ Newman, Secretary/Treasurer

Carl Webster, Immediate Past-President

Carole Engle, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2001

David McKee, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2002

Heidi Erickson, Student Liaison (ex officio)

David McKee, Mentorship (ex officio)

 

12th Year – 2001-2002

Kevin Fitzsimmons, President

William (Bill) H. Daniels, President-Elect

Curry Woods III, Vice President

JJ Newman, Secretary/Treasurer

Michael Masser, Immediate Past-President

David McKee, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2002

Jeff Hinshaw, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2003

Amy Nickens, Student Liaison (ex officio)

David McKee, Mentorship (ex officio)

 

13th Year – 2002-2003

William (Bill) H. Daniels, President

Carole Engle, President-Elect

Doug Drennan, Vice President

JJ Newman, Secretary/Treasurer

Kevin Fitzsimmons, Immediate Past-President

Jeff Hinshaw, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2003

John Ewart, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2004

Amy Nickens, Student Liaison (ex officio)

 

14th Year – 2003-2004

Carole Engle, President

LaDon Swann, President-Elect

Jeff Hinshaw, Vice President

J-J Newman, Secretary/Treasurer – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2005

William (Bill) H. Daniels, Immediate Past-President

John Ewart, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2004

Doug Drennan, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2005

 

 

15th Year – 2004-2005

LaDon Swann, President

Jeff Hinshaw, President-Elect

Greg Lutz, Vice President

JJ Newman, Secretary/Treasurer – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2005

Carol Engle, Immediate Past-President

Doug Drennan, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2005

Wade Watanabe, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2006

 

16th Year – 2005-2006

Jeff Hinshaw, President

Ted R. Batterson, President-Elect

Jimmy Avery, Vice-President

Wendy Sealey, Secretary/Treasurer – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2007

LaDon Swann, Immediate Past President

Wade Watanabe, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2006

Rebecca Lochmann, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2007

Ron Malone, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2007

Melody A. Danley, Student Liaison (ex officio) – appointed to a 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2007

 

17th Year – 2006-2007

Ted R. Batterson, President

Jimmy Avery, President-Elect

Brian Nerrie, Vice President

Wendy Sealey, Secretary/Treasurer – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2007

Jeff Hinshaw, Immediate Past-President

Rebecca Lochmann, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2007

Ron Malone, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2007

Wade O Watanabe, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2008

Dennis McIntosh, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2008

Melody A. Danley, Student Liaison (ex officio) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2007 (resigned mid-year 2007)

Vanessa Maxwell, Student Liaison (ex officio) – (completed Danley’s term) – appointed to 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2009

 

18th Year – 2007-2008

Jimmy Avery, President

Rebecca Lochmann, President-Elect

Joe Morris, Vice President

Wendy Sealey, Secretary/Treasurer – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2009

Ted Batterson, Immediate Past-President

Wade Watanabe, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2008

Dennis McIntosh, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2008

Max Mayeaux, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2009

Michael Schwarz, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2009

Vanessa Maxwell, Student Liaison (ex officio) – appointed to 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2009

 

19th Year – 2008-2009

Rebecca Lochmann, President

Douglas Drennan, President-Elect

Anita Kelly, Vice President

Wendy Sealey, Secretary/Treasurer – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2009

Jimmy Avery, Immediate Past-President

Max Mayeaux, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2009

Michael Schwarz, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2009

John Scarpa, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2010

Wade Watanabe, Director (Member at Large) – 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2010

Vanessa Maxwell, Student Liaison (ex officio) – appointed to 2-year Term (2nd year); term expires 2009

 

20th Year – 2009-2010

Douglas Drennan, President

Wendy Sealey, President-Elect

Michael Schwarz, Vice President

Anita Kelly, Secretary/Treasurer – 2 year Term (1st year); term expires 2011

Rebecca Lochmann, Immediate Past-President

John Scarpa, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2010

Wade Watanabe, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2010

Reginald (Reg) Blaylock, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2011

Gef Flimlin, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2011

Kenneth Riley, Student Liaison (ex officio) – appointed to 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2011 (replaced last term for Vanessa Maxwell)

 

21st  Year – 2010-2011

Wendy Sealey, President

Michael Schwarz, President-Elect

Kevin Hopkins, Vice President

Anita Kelly, Secretary/Treasurer – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2011

Douglas Drennan, Immediate Past-President

John Scarpa, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (1st Year 2nd Term); term expires 2012

Rick Barrows, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2012

Reginald (Reg) Blaylock, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2011

Gef Flimlin, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2011

Matthew DiMaggio, Student Liaison (ex officio) – appointed to 2-year Term (1st year); term expires 2012 (replaced last term for Kenneth Riley)

 

22nd Year – 2011-2012

Michael Schwarz, President

Gary Fornshell, President-Elect

Kevin Hopkins, Vice President

Reg Blaylock, Secretary/Treasurer – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2013

Wendy Sealey, Immediate Past-President

John Scarpa, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year 2nd Term); term expires 2012

Rick Barrows, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2012

Andy Lazur, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2013

Steven D. Rawles, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2013

Matthew DiMaggio, Student Liaison (ex officio) – appointed to 2-year Term (2nd year); term

Expires 2012 (replaced last term for Kenneth Riley)

 

23rd Year – 2012-2013

Gary Fornshell, President

Kevin Hopkins, President-Elect

Mike Denson, Vice President

Reg Blaylock, Secretary/Treasurer – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2013

Michael Schwarz, Immediate Past-President

Andy Lazur, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2013

Steven D. Rawles, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2013

David Cline, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2014

Rick Barrows, Director (Member at Large) – 2 year Term (1st year, 2nd Term); term expires 2014

Aaron Watson, Student Liaison (ex officio) – appointed to 2-year Term (1st year); term

Expires 2014

 

24th Year – 2013-2014

Kevin Hopkins, President

Kathleen Hartman, President-Elect

Mike Denson, Vice President (2nd year of 2 year term; expires 2014

Reg Blaylock, Secretary/Treasurer – 2 year Term (1st Year of 2nd Term); term expires 2015

Gary Fornshell, Immediate Past-President

David Cline, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2014

Rick Barrows, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2014

Steven D. Rawles, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (1st Year second term); term expires 2015

Jim Parsons, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2015 (replaced by Chris Bentley in September 2013 as Jim Parsons’ resigned from the board)

Aaron Watson, Student Liaison (ex officio) – appointed to 2 year term (2nd year); term expires 2014

 

25th Year – 2014-2015

Kathleen Hartman, President

Mike Denson, President-Elect

David Cline, Vice President (1st year of 2 year term; expires 2016)

Reg Blaylock, Secretary/Treasurer – 2 year Term (2nd Year of 2nd Term); term expires 2015

Kevin Hopkins, Immediate Past-President

Steven D. Rawles, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year second term); term expires 2015

Chris Bentley, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2015 (replaced Jim Parsons’ resigned from the board 2013)

Amy Stone, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2016

Luke Roy, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2016

Matt Hawkyard, Student Liaison (ex officio)-1 yr Term; term expires 2016

Jonathon Senten, Asst. Student Liaison (ex officio)

 

26th Year – 2015-2016

Mike Denson, President

Gef Flimlin, President-Elect

David Cline, Vice President (2nd year of 2 year term; expires 2016)

Gulnihal Ozbay, Secretary/Treasurer – 2 year Term (1st Year of 2 yr Term); term expires 2017

Kathleen Hartman, Immediate Past-President

Dave Straus, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2017

Kwamena Quagrainie, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2017

Amy Stone, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2016

Luke Roy, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2016

Jonathon Senten, Student Liaison (ex officio)-1 yr Term; term expires 2016

TBD, Asst. Student Liaison (ex officio)

 

27th Year – 2016-2017

Gef Flimlin, President

David Cline, President-Elect

Angela Caporelli, Vice President (1st year of 2 year term; expires 2018)

Gulnihal Ozbay, Secretary/Treasurer – 2 year Term (2nd Year of 2 yr Term); term expires 2017

Mike Denson, Immediate Past-President

Dave Straus, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2017

Kwamena Quagrainie, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (2nd Year); term expires 2017

Erik Peatman, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2018

Allen Patillo, Director (member at large) – 2 year Term (1st Year); term expires 2018

Evan Durland, Student Liaison (ex officio)-1 yr Term; term expires 2017

TBD, Asst. Student Liaison (ex officio)

 

28th Year – 2017-2018

David Cline, President

Dave Straus, President-Elect

Angela Caporelli, Vice President (2nd year of 2 year term; expires 2018)

Matt Parker, Secretary/Treasurer (1st Year of 2 yr Term; term expires 2019)

Gef Flimlin, Immediate Past-President

Susan Laramore, Director (member at large) (1st Year of 2 yr Term; term expires 2019)

Eric Peatman, Director (member at large) (2nd year of 2 year term; expires 2018)

Allen Patillo, Director (member at large)  (2nd year of 2 year term; expires 2018)

Bill Walton, Director (member at large) (1st Year of 2 yr Term; term expires 2019)

Evan Durland, Student Liaison (ex officio)-1 yr Term; term expires 2017

TBD, Asst. Student Liaison (ex officio)